Privacy Statement

This Privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Activate Speech registered in Ireland. "we", "us" and "our" refer collectively to Activate Speech.

We at Activate Speech are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and the Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities.

 

Collection of personal information

When you use this Website you may be asked for personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. You may also be asked for financial or other information necessary for processing your order.

By giving us such information you agree to our using it in the manner described in this policy.

You may withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information for this purpose at any time by emailing us at info@activatespeech.ie and we will aim to process this request within 5 days of receipt of your withdrawal of consent.

 

Use of personal information

We may use your information to process your requests, provide access to areas of the Website, to personalize your visit to the Website and to enable us to review, develop and continually improve the services we provide online. We also use this information to enable third parties to carry out logistical and other functions on our behalf.

We may use your personal information to inform you direct about new products and promotions from Activate Speech.

If you do not wish to continue to receive such information from Activate Speech or third parties, please e-mail this request to info@activatespeech.ie.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with current Irish legislation, in particular the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

We may provide information about you to third parties, our employees and agents in order to administer any accounts and services provided to you by Activate Speech. Any access to or use by third parties of personal information provided by you will only be to perform functions on our behalf related to purposes set out in this Privacy Statement and may not be used for any other purpose.

Activate Speech further reserves the right to disclose your personal information to respond to authorized information requests from government authorities or when otherwise required by law.

We will not supply your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing activities.

 

Right to access your personal information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. You can obtain access to your personal information held by us by sending a cheque for €6 (to cover administration costs for collating this information), made payable to "Activate Speech", to: Deerpark, Headford, Co. Galway, Ireland. We may ask you to give evidence of your identity before providing such access.

We always want to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect free of charge.

 

Security

Your personal information will be held in accordance with our internal security policy. 

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies (a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer/mobile browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive) primarily to ensure that you can use our website properly, to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and to enhance its performance.

If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your computer, then they can be disabled in your web browser. However, please note, permanently disabling cookies in your browser may make some of our website functions unavailable to you.

 

Google

We also use a limited number of anonymised analytical cookies like Google Analytics™ which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site to help us improve the way our website works, and to understand how our site is being used.

If you want to disable Google Analytics, you have to install a plug in for browsers from the official Google Web site.

Legal requirements for use of Facebook button

There are legal requirments set out by Facebook in order to use their button on websites. Please be aware that your user information and activity behaviour will be automatically sent to Facebook for their use. 

Policy changes

Changes in this policy will be posted on our Website. You are advised to check our Website regularly to view our most recent privacy policy.

 

© 2012 - 2017  By Activate Speech